Skip to content
OxfordCountsOxford, in numbers.Local help →

Oxford · England

Temple Cowley: your area

Temple Cowley ward · Oxford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 21% across Oxford (5.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 37% here, compared with 32% across Oxford (5.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.3% here, compared with 12.6% across Oxford (3.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Temple Cowley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

590 out of 6,912.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Temple Cowley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

278 out of 6,911.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,911

21 March 2021 · Temple Cowley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,911 out of 6,911.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46.2%

21 March 2021 · Temple Cowley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,721 out of 5,886.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.5%

21 March 2021 · Temple Cowley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,147 out of 2,467.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Temple Cowley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

373 out of 2,467.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Temple Cowley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

958 out of 5,886.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

37%

21 March 2021 · Temple Cowley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

922 out of 2,467.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Temple Cowley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

371 out of 2,467.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Temple Cowley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

486 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 506 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Temple Cowley ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Temple Cowley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024457
October 2024459
November 2024565
December 2024485
January 2025244
February 2025372
March 2025408
April 20254012
May 2025459
June 20253810
July 2025519
August 2025379
September 2025464
October 20254012
November 2025452
December 2025317
January 2026353
February 2026416
March 20264110
April 2026418
May 2026354
June 2026464
July 2026548
August 2026315
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Temple Cowley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime186
other theft58
drugs56
vehicle crime40
public order36
criminal damage arson33
bicycle theft27
burglary16
other crime12
possession of weapons8
robbery8
shoplifting3
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →