Skip to content
OxfordCountsOxford, in numbers.Local help →

Oxford · England

Crime and safety

Oxford council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Oxford

Police-recorded locations for Oxford local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

16,148 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 16,710 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Oxford local authority area · mapped crimes

1.1k1.4k1.7kSeptember 2024August 2026
Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Oxford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,460129
October 20241,633126
November 20241,536100
December 20241,27874
January 20251,19460
February 20251,27084
March 20251,433130
April 20251,299142
May 20251,390129
June 20251,362127
July 20251,487177
August 20251,368183
September 20251,387129
October 20251,347148
November 20251,41192
December 20251,253104
January 20261,24576
February 20261,223102
March 20261,233140
April 20261,326163
May 20261,342154
June 20261,414146
July 20261,579171
August 20261,388194
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Oxford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime6,031
shoplifting2,143
other theft1,536
public order1,513
criminal damage arson1,101
bicycle theft916
vehicle crime750
drugs682
burglary483
theft from the person348
other crime289
robbery244
possession of weapons112
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →