Skip to content
OxfordCountsOxford, in numbers.Local help →

Oxford · England

All statistics

Oxford council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Oxford

People aged 65 or over

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Oxford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,969 out of 162,040.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Oxford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,415 out of 162,039.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

162,040

21 March 2021 · Oxford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

162,040 out of 162,040.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.1%

21 March 2021 · Oxford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

65,698 out of 136,718.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Oxford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,407 out of 55,239.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Oxford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,626 out of 55,239.

Source and method →

Average home price

£472,000

July 2026 · Oxford

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £471,667.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

16,148

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Oxford

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,963

August 2026 · Oxford

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Oxford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

17,204 out of 136,718.

Source and method →

People living in the area

165,940

Mid-2025 · Oxford

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Oxford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,762 out of 55,239.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Oxford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,554 out of 55,239.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Oxford · people

125.5k148.2k170.8k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Oxford
Periodpeople
1996130,063
1997133,230
1998134,563
1999136,507
2000136,597
2001135,509
2002136,625
2003139,917
2004141,593
2005145,383
2006144,513
2007144,188
2008144,433
2009145,478
2010147,907
2011150,245
2012152,407
2013154,916
2014157,582
2015158,156
2016160,119
2017160,754
2018161,342
2019160,789
2020160,064
2021160,379
2022164,237
2023167,251
2024167,827
2025165,940
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Oxford · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£1.2k£1.6k£2kJanuary 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Oxford
Period£ per month
January 20151,240
February 20151,240
March 20151,246
April 20151,255
May 20151,263
June 20151,266
July 20151,266
August 20151,267
September 20151,267
October 20151,268
November 20151,267
December 20151,271
January 20161,273
February 20161,278
March 20161,279
April 20161,281
May 20161,282
June 20161,289
July 20161,296
August 20161,303
September 20161,305
October 20161,307
November 20161,319
December 20161,335
January 20171,352
February 20171,357
March 20171,360
April 20171,361
May 20171,362
June 20171,362
July 20171,363
August 20171,364
September 20171,364
October 20171,364
November 20171,369
December 20171,374
January 20181,378
February 20181,379
March 20181,386
April 20181,399
May 20181,409
June 20181,412
July 20181,408
August 20181,406
September 20181,405
October 20181,406
November 20181,407
December 20181,409
January 20191,413
February 20191,418
March 20191,419
April 20191,419
May 20191,413
June 20191,408
July 20191,406
August 20191,416
September 20191,433
October 20191,444
November 20191,450
December 20191,453
January 20201,454
February 20201,456
March 20201,456
April 20201,457
May 20201,457
June 20201,461
July 20201,465
August 20201,468
September 20201,471
October 20201,472
November 20201,467
December 20201,462
January 20211,459
February 20211,462
March 20211,462
April 20211,460
May 20211,460
June 20211,460
July 20211,462
August 20211,464
September 20211,465
October 20211,469
November 20211,476
December 20211,484
January 20221,493
February 20221,499
March 20221,506
April 20221,508
May 20221,512
June 20221,516
July 20221,522
August 20221,527
September 20221,533
October 20221,543
November 20221,554
December 20221,563
January 20231,567
February 20231,573
March 20231,579
April 20231,589
May 20231,595
June 20231,602
July 20231,604
August 20231,609
September 20231,618
October 20231,632
November 20231,646
December 20231,654
January 20241,657
February 20241,659
March 20241,662
April 20241,663
May 20241,664
June 20241,668
July 20241,681
August 20241,698
September 20241,730
October 20241,756
November 20241,783
December 20241,794
January 20251,805
February 20251,816
March 20251,825
April 20251,832
May 20251,837
June 20251,853
July 20251,875
August 20251,897
September 20251,911
October 20251,915
November 20251,915
December 20251,913
January 20261,923
February 20261,937
March 20261,952
April 20261,956
May 20261,958
June 20261,961
July 20261,966
August 20261,963
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Oxford · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£24.8k£288.5k£552.2kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Oxford
Period£
January 199582,121
February 199581,853
March 199580,005
April 199578,841
May 199577,805
June 199579,511
July 199579,019
August 199578,618
September 199578,251
October 199580,089
November 199581,421
December 199580,551
January 199678,483
February 199677,538
March 199678,038
April 199679,745
May 199679,834
June 199681,039
July 199681,656
August 199683,992
September 199684,628
October 199684,465
November 199684,044
December 199682,585
January 199782,611
February 199781,970
March 199783,704
April 199786,220
May 199787,317
June 199787,345
July 199788,575
August 199790,870
September 199793,538
October 199793,151
November 199794,509
December 199798,595
January 199899,656
February 199899,766
March 199897,744
April 199899,240
May 1998100,387
June 1998101,860
July 1998102,695
August 1998105,675
September 1998105,117
October 1998106,879
November 1998106,248
December 1998108,765
January 1999107,458
February 1999106,026
March 1999104,593
April 1999107,052
May 1999111,393
June 1999114,203
July 1999117,030
August 1999119,239
September 1999124,409
October 1999126,151
November 1999128,720
December 1999128,284
January 2000131,392
February 2000131,414
March 2000133,584
April 2000138,138
May 2000141,360
June 2000147,933
July 2000150,284
August 2000153,493
September 2000156,407
October 2000153,455
November 2000156,279
December 2000156,114
January 2001157,189
February 2001156,644
March 2001153,401
April 2001156,294
May 2001157,372
June 2001159,931
July 2001163,824
August 2001165,265
September 2001169,390
October 2001169,335
November 2001172,238
December 2001172,194
January 2002172,712
February 2002171,003
March 2002169,783
April 2002170,520
May 2002177,519
June 2002182,656
July 2002190,066
August 2002197,339
September 2002204,076
October 2002205,548
November 2002204,153
December 2002204,418
January 2003212,640
February 2003210,744
March 2003213,895
April 2003208,652
May 2003213,916
June 2003215,016
July 2003220,520
August 2003220,108
September 2003221,220
October 2003218,992
November 2003219,101
December 2003214,705
January 2004216,258
February 2004217,968
March 2004224,454
April 2004226,114
May 2004233,134
June 2004234,079
July 2004239,464
August 2004241,197
September 2004241,658
October 2004239,341
November 2004237,770
December 2004242,537
January 2005243,473
February 2005242,387
March 2005241,529
April 2005239,664
May 2005241,273
June 2005234,243
July 2005237,204
August 2005238,490
September 2005246,387
October 2005246,699
November 2005243,765
December 2005246,401
January 2006250,900
February 2006249,141
March 2006248,182
April 2006247,601
May 2006255,459
June 2006257,468
July 2006259,840
August 2006264,806
September 2006267,273
October 2006266,695
November 2006265,431
December 2006267,904
January 2007274,133
February 2007276,355
March 2007267,041
April 2007270,166
May 2007270,430
June 2007280,892
July 2007281,376
August 2007291,639
September 2007299,201
October 2007305,073
November 2007301,307
December 2007300,478
January 2008302,008
February 2008302,889
March 2008297,402
April 2008292,999
May 2008284,744
June 2008284,407
July 2008281,173
August 2008286,011
September 2008285,449
October 2008269,969
November 2008256,325
December 2008238,175
January 2009235,966
February 2009235,043
March 2009240,587
April 2009243,023
May 2009242,998
June 2009251,585
July 2009255,564
August 2009265,920
September 2009265,945
October 2009268,343
November 2009266,510
December 2009269,662
January 2010275,383
February 2010281,672
March 2010286,487
April 2010288,427
May 2010288,425
June 2010290,489
July 2010295,706
August 2010300,604
September 2010307,486
October 2010305,192
November 2010295,238
December 2010282,721
January 2011279,144
February 2011284,318
March 2011287,309
April 2011283,587
May 2011281,598
June 2011284,943
July 2011292,070
August 2011297,823
September 2011294,020
October 2011288,746
November 2011285,284
December 2011283,527
January 2012292,039
February 2012299,448
March 2012304,856
April 2012300,262
May 2012302,010
June 2012302,107
July 2012311,918
August 2012312,518
September 2012317,348
October 2012312,656
November 2012313,429
December 2012313,023
January 2013317,696
February 2013305,721
March 2013304,864
April 2013303,239
May 2013309,371
June 2013311,389
July 2013314,865
August 2013323,722
September 2013328,153
October 2013327,125
November 2013322,890
December 2013323,647
January 2014325,310
February 2014327,469
March 2014329,845
April 2014331,613
May 2014339,901
June 2014346,840
July 2014360,098
August 2014370,525
September 2014376,926
October 2014375,791
November 2014370,763
December 2014369,443
January 2015370,289
February 2015374,607
March 2015377,544
April 2015380,306
May 2015386,752
June 2015393,626
July 2015411,912
August 2015416,513
September 2015419,778
October 2015408,727
November 2015408,865
December 2015408,136
January 2016415,191
February 2016414,110
March 2016427,759
April 2016417,519
May 2016410,164
June 2016404,615
July 2016423,429
August 2016441,598
September 2016441,380
October 2016438,624
November 2016435,180
December 2016430,998
January 2017433,968
February 2017427,197
March 2017432,348
April 2017429,334
May 2017434,535
June 2017432,764
July 2017435,224
August 2017437,344
September 2017441,726
October 2017442,906
November 2017439,164
December 2017430,601
January 2018416,506
February 2018416,960
March 2018417,297
April 2018420,940
May 2018424,963
June 2018432,683
July 2018435,793
August 2018446,481
September 2018448,597
October 2018443,861
November 2018427,258
December 2018424,807
January 2019431,146
February 2019431,946
March 2019429,986
April 2019420,120
May 2019422,104
June 2019410,011
July 2019419,472
August 2019428,923
September 2019438,923
October 2019436,463
November 2019442,214
December 2019442,659
January 2020450,779
February 2020428,298
March 2020425,802
April 2020413,387
May 2020413,135
June 2020411,246
July 2020419,833
August 2020446,494
September 2020450,976
October 2020456,500
November 2020452,283
December 2020460,586
January 2021450,669
February 2021445,886
March 2021444,614
April 2021449,055
May 2021454,263
June 2021459,947
July 2021456,059
August 2021450,148
September 2021453,147
October 2021462,278
November 2021456,801
December 2021441,855
January 2022462,579
February 2022468,308
March 2022479,892
April 2022466,688
May 2022471,625
June 2022470,547
July 2022473,596
August 2022479,769
September 2022489,286
October 2022488,451
November 2022482,955
December 2022474,555
January 2023467,602
February 2023469,589
March 2023472,920
April 2023469,391
May 2023464,778
June 2023457,230
July 2023480,689
August 2023492,190
September 2023502,654
October 2023491,309
November 2023479,017
December 2023469,421
January 2024459,141
February 2024464,818
March 2024475,621
April 2024482,181
May 2024480,015
June 2024476,469
July 2024482,950
August 2024503,256
September 2024517,061
October 2024515,145
November 2024494,214
December 2024476,370
January 2025476,581
February 2025477,280
March 2025477,805
April 2025460,273
May 2025463,356
June 2025470,992
July 2025482,879
August 2025494,011
September 2025498,774
October 2025500,313
November 2025484,933
December 2025478,771
January 2026479,723
February 2026483,243
March 2026481,197
April 2026481,055
May 2026475,209
June 2026467,754
July 2026471,667
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →