Skip to content
OxfordCountsOxford, in numbers.Local help →

Oxford · England

St Mary's: your area

St Mary's ward · Oxford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 53% here, compared with 32% across Oxford (21 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 21% across Oxford (10.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 55.6% here, compared with 48.1% across Oxford (7.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

7.9%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

571 out of 7,246.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

171 out of 7,246.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,246

21 March 2021 · St Mary's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,246 out of 7,246.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

55.6%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,681 out of 6,618.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.5%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,138 out of 2,446.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.8%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

314 out of 2,446.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

527 out of 6,618.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

53%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,301 out of 2,446.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

253 out of 2,446.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Mary's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

717 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 758 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Mary's ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Mary's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248614
October 2024744
November 2024751
December 2024455
January 2025573
February 2025585
March 2025633
April 2025447
May 2025676
June 2025622
July 2025702
August 2025579
September 2025567
October 2025629
November 2025725
December 2025767
January 2026630
February 2026532
March 2026425
April 2026465
May 2026627
June 2026596
July 20267813
August 20264815
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Mary's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime264
public order88
other theft73
bicycle theft70
criminal damage arson38
shoplifting37
drugs35
vehicle crime29
burglary28
robbery21
theft from the person18
other crime13
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →