Skip to content
OxfordCountsOxford, in numbers.Local help →

Oxford · England

St Clement's: your area

St Clement's ward · Oxford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 45% here, compared with 32% across Oxford (12.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 53.4% here, compared with 48.1% across Oxford (5.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 8.7% here, compared with 12.6% across Oxford (3.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10%

21 March 2021 · St Clement's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

596 out of 5,989.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · St Clement's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

177 out of 5,989.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,990

21 March 2021 · St Clement's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,990 out of 5,990.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

53.4%

21 March 2021 · St Clement's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,907 out of 5,447.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50%

21 March 2021 · St Clement's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,101 out of 2,201.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16%

21 March 2021 · St Clement's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

353 out of 2,201.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.7%

21 March 2021 · St Clement's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

476 out of 5,447.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

45%

21 March 2021 · St Clement's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

980 out of 2,197.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · St Clement's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

450 out of 2,197.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Clement's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

816 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 789 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Clement's ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Clement's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248614
October 2024855
November 2024796
December 2024423
January 2025503
February 2025527
March 2025563
April 2025639
May 2025644
June 2025677
July 2025649
August 20258119
September 2025565
October 20258510
November 2025717
December 2025577
January 2026561
February 2026485
March 2026574
April 20265310
May 2026746
June 20267512
July 2026736
August 202611114
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Clement's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime353
shoplifting97
other theft69
criminal damage arson60
public order58
bicycle theft53
vehicle crime41
drugs39
burglary25
robbery7
possession of weapons6
other crime5
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →