Skip to content
OxfordCountsOxford, in numbers.Local help →

Oxford · England

Marston: your area

Marston ward · Oxford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 21% across Oxford (10.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 52.4% here, compared with 48.1% across Oxford (4.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.9% here, compared with 11.7% across Oxford (4.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Marston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,165 out of 7,332.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Marston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

208 out of 7,330.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,332

21 March 2021 · Marston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,332 out of 7,332.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

52.4%

21 March 2021 · Marston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,118 out of 5,953.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Marston ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,208 out of 2,638.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12%

21 March 2021 · Marston ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

317 out of 2,638.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Marston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

841 out of 5,953.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Marston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

762 out of 2,639.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Marston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

277 out of 2,639.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Marston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

323 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 345 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Marston ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Marston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024433
October 2024213
November 2024363
December 2024150
January 2025150
February 2025245
March 2025285
April 2025288
May 2025493
June 2025253
July 2025297
August 2025324
September 2025246
October 2025273
November 2025250
December 2025201
January 2026262
February 2026332
March 2026283
April 2026234
May 2026298
June 20263410
July 2026377
August 2026178
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Marston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime154
other theft39
criminal damage arson25
drugs16
bicycle theft16
public order15
burglary14
shoplifting14
vehicle crime12
other crime11
theft from the person3
robbery2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →