Skip to content
OxfordCountsOxford, in numbers.Local help →

Oxford · England

Lye Valley: your area

Lye Valley ward · Oxford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.8% here, compared with 48.1% across Oxford (11.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.8% here, compared with 15.6% across Oxford (4.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.1% here, compared with 12.6% across Oxford (2.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Lye Valley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

692 out of 7,122.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Lye Valley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

226 out of 7,122.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,122

21 March 2021 · Lye Valley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,122 out of 7,122.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.8%

21 March 2021 · Lye Valley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,199 out of 5,976.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.8%

21 March 2021 · Lye Valley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,148 out of 2,218.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Lye Valley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

439 out of 2,218.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Lye Valley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

904 out of 5,976.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Lye Valley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

695 out of 2,219.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Lye Valley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

458 out of 2,219.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lye Valley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

543 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 454 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lye Valley ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lye Valley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024325
October 2024256
November 2024233
December 2024260
January 2025270
February 2025351
March 2025342
April 2025484
May 2025495
June 2025484
July 20256611
August 2025415
September 2025514
October 2025492
November 2025540
December 2025460
January 2026443
February 2026483
March 2026244
April 2026442
May 2026442
June 2026487
July 2026503
August 20264111
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lye Valley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime181
shoplifting131
vehicle crime47
drugs34
other theft34
criminal damage arson30
public order24
bicycle theft22
burglary13
robbery9
other crime7
possession of weapons7
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →