Skip to content
OxfordCountsOxford, in numbers.Local help →

Oxford · England

Littlemore: your area

Littlemore ward · Oxford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38% here, compared with 48.1% across Oxford (10 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.3% here, compared with 12.6% across Oxford (6.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 32% across Oxford (5.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12%

21 March 2021 · Littlemore ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

746 out of 6,233.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Littlemore ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

331 out of 6,230.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,230

21 March 2021 · Littlemore ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,230 out of 6,230.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38%

21 March 2021 · Littlemore ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,876 out of 4,934.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Littlemore ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,271 out of 2,432.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Littlemore ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

450 out of 2,432.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Littlemore ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

950 out of 4,934.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Littlemore ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

659 out of 2,434.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Littlemore ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

617 out of 2,434.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Littlemore ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,102 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,094 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Littlemore ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Littlemore
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024847
October 20241028
November 2024889
December 2024865
January 2025954
February 2025716
March 20251006
April 2025853
May 2025914
June 20251079
July 20259511
August 20259011
September 202510110
October 2025846
November 2025816
December 20251074
January 20261105
February 2026713
March 2026802
April 202611313
May 2026815
June 2026957
July 20261067
August 2026736
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Littlemore
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime537
shoplifting144
public order103
other theft81
criminal damage arson70
vehicle crime60
drugs30
bicycle theft24
burglary23
other crime12
robbery8
possession of weapons5
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →