Skip to content
OxfordCountsOxford, in numbers.Local help →

Oxford · England

Hinksey Park: your area

Hinksey Park ward · Oxford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 64.2% here, compared with 48.1% across Oxford (16.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 21% across Oxford (4.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 9.9% here, compared with 12.6% across Oxford (2.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Hinksey Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

776 out of 5,578.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Hinksey Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

211 out of 5,578.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,578

21 March 2021 · Hinksey Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,578 out of 5,578.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

64.2%

21 March 2021 · Hinksey Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,029 out of 4,720.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Hinksey Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,060 out of 2,421.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Hinksey Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

335 out of 2,421.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Hinksey Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

465 out of 4,720.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Hinksey Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

784 out of 2,422.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Hinksey Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

407 out of 2,422.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hinksey Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

564 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 503 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hinksey Park ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hinksey Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024282
October 2024457
November 2024433
December 2024391
January 2025221
February 2025265
March 20255615
April 2025481
May 2025517
June 2025555
July 20255410
August 2025362
September 2025384
October 20254511
November 2025364
December 2025308
January 2026483
February 2026325
March 2026382
April 2026607
May 2026545
June 2026359
July 2026698
August 20267910
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hinksey Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime196
public order80
other theft68
criminal damage arson47
bicycle theft41
shoplifting36
vehicle crime33
burglary18
drugs17
other crime9
theft from the person8
possession of weapons6
robbery5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →