Skip to content
OxfordCountsOxford, in numbers.Local help →

Oxford · England

Cowley: your area

Cowley ward · Oxford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 21% across Oxford (8.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40% here, compared with 48.1% across Oxford (8.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.4% here, compared with 12.6% across Oxford (7.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Cowley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

885 out of 7,664.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Cowley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

242 out of 7,665.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,665

21 March 2021 · Cowley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,665 out of 7,665.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40%

21 March 2021 · Cowley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,482 out of 6,205.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.4%

21 March 2021 · Cowley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,416 out of 2,701.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Cowley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

493 out of 2,701.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Cowley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,265 out of 6,205.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Cowley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

822 out of 2,701.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Cowley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

345 out of 2,701.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cowley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

898 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,043 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cowley ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cowley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024949
October 202411610
November 20248911
December 2024835
January 2025807
February 20251126
March 2025928
April 2025639
May 20257114
June 2025778
July 20258418
August 20258230
September 20257018
October 20256013
November 20257610
December 2025708
January 20267413
February 2026654
March 20266910
April 20267817
May 20266014
June 2026889
July 2026987
August 20269017
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cowley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime300
shoplifting166
public order86
other theft64
vehicle crime58
criminal damage arson53
bicycle theft45
drugs41
burglary26
other crime22
robbery19
theft from the person13
possession of weapons5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →