Skip to content
OxfordCountsOxford, in numbers.Local help →

Oxford · England

Churchill: your area

Churchill ward · Oxford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 39% here, compared with 21% across Oxford (18 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.6% here, compared with 48.1% across Oxford (8.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.9% here, compared with 15.6% across Oxford (5.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Churchill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

681 out of 7,622.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Churchill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

286 out of 7,621.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,621

21 March 2021 · Churchill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,621 out of 7,621.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.6%

21 March 2021 · Churchill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,550 out of 6,435.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Churchill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,357 out of 2,460.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Churchill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

514 out of 2,460.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14%

21 March 2021 · Churchill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

903 out of 6,435.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Churchill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

761 out of 2,459.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

39%

21 March 2021 · Churchill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

958 out of 2,459.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Churchill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

638 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 664 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Churchill ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Churchill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024624
October 2024628
November 2024653
December 2024592
January 2025461
February 20255010
March 2025537
April 2025523
May 2025371
June 2025455
July 2025599
August 2025749
September 20254110
October 2025529
November 2025515
December 2025485
January 2026524
February 2026643
March 2026475
April 2026507
May 2026517
June 2026615
July 20267310
August 20264811
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Churchill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime305
criminal damage arson62
other theft59
public order40
shoplifting33
vehicle crime30
bicycle theft29
other crime24
burglary22
drugs18
robbery9
possession of weapons4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →