Skip to content
OxfordCountsOxford, in numbers.Local help →

Oxford · England

Carfax & Jericho: your area

Carfax & Jericho ward · Oxford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 57% here, compared with 32% across Oxford (24.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 2% here, compared with 12.6% across Oxford (10.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 4.2% here, compared with 11.7% across Oxford (7.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Carfax & Jericho ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

340 out of 8,083.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Carfax & Jericho ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

128 out of 8,083.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,083

21 March 2021 · Carfax & Jericho ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,083 out of 8,083.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Carfax & Jericho ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,635 out of 7,826.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Carfax & Jericho ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

556 out of 1,290.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11%

21 March 2021 · Carfax & Jericho ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

142 out of 1,290.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

2%

21 March 2021 · Carfax & Jericho ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

160 out of 7,826.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

57%

21 March 2021 · Carfax & Jericho ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

729 out of 1,289.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Carfax & Jericho ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

224 out of 1,289.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Carfax & Jericho ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,464 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,734 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Carfax & Jericho ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Carfax & Jericho
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414115
October 20241728
November 20242294
December 20241587
January 20251075
February 20251605
March 202515310
April 20251089
May 20251049
June 202512211
July 202514318
August 202513714
September 202511916
October 202514112
November 20251376
December 20251075
January 202611510
February 20261259
March 202611816
April 202610515
May 202611714
June 20261349
July 202612418
August 202612220
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Carfax & Jericho
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime460
shoplifting211
public order158
other theft156
bicycle theft139
theft from the person114
criminal damage arson84
drugs38
burglary36
vehicle crime26
robbery21
other crime15
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →