Skip to content
OxfordCountsOxford, in numbers.Local help →

Oxford · England

Blackbird Leys: your area

Blackbird Leys ward · Oxford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 48% here, compared with 21% across Oxford (27 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.7% here, compared with 48.1% across Oxford (26.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 32% across Oxford (17.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Blackbird Leys ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

786 out of 6,388.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Blackbird Leys ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

364 out of 6,387.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,387

21 March 2021 · Blackbird Leys ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,387 out of 6,387.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Blackbird Leys ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,067 out of 4,927.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66.2%

21 March 2021 · Blackbird Leys ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,549 out of 2,340.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29%

21 March 2021 · Blackbird Leys ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

678 out of 2,340.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Blackbird Leys ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,456 out of 4,927.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Blackbird Leys ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

341 out of 2,339.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

48%

21 March 2021 · Blackbird Leys ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,120 out of 2,339.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Blackbird Leys ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

717 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 744 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Blackbird Leys ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Blackbird Leys
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024797
October 2024817
November 2024583
December 2024654
January 2025543
February 2025531
March 2025572
April 2025626
May 2025707
June 2025545
July 2025709
August 2025413
September 2025531
October 2025613
November 2025563
December 2025613
January 2026480
February 2026471
March 2026514
April 20267216
May 2026675
June 2026586
July 2026671
August 2026763
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Blackbird Leys
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime284
shoplifting117
public order75
criminal damage arson56
other theft53
drugs30
bicycle theft23
robbery22
vehicle crime19
other crime16
burglary14
theft from the person4
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →