Skip to content
OxfordCountsOxford, in numbers.Local help →

Oxford · England

Barton & Sandhills: your area

Barton & Sandhills ward · Oxford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 21% across Oxford (14.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.5% here, compared with 48.1% across Oxford (10.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.8% here, compared with 12.6% across Oxford (9.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

743 out of 7,270.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

295 out of 7,276.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,271

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,271 out of 7,271.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,139 out of 5,705.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,429 out of 2,664.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

524 out of 2,664.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,242 out of 5,705.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

654 out of 2,661.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

940 out of 2,661.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Barton & Sandhills ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

490 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 474 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Barton & Sandhills ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Barton & Sandhills
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024429
October 20245816
November 2024374
December 2024306
January 2025201
February 2025243
March 20254212
April 20253924
May 20254210
June 20254713
July 20255013
August 2025437
September 2025434
October 2025356
November 2025355
December 2025414
January 2026462
February 2026464
March 2026495
April 2026275
May 20263613
June 2026488
July 20264812
August 20263611
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Barton & Sandhills
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime254
criminal damage arson52
public order51
other theft47
drugs24
burglary17
vehicle crime16
other crime12
possession of weapons8
theft from the person4
bicycle theft2
shoplifting2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →